Home > The Events > World Beer Cup 2010: And the Winner is…

World Beer Cup 2010: And the Winner is…

The World Beer Cup showcases the world's best brewers - here are the champs at this year's event

Here at Beer Blotter, we are very much aware that there are countless online sources for beer news, and that chances are high that if you read us, you probably read others.  It is for this reason that we try to create something unique, and we often find it pointless to report on the biggest, most obvious news in beer.  You will probably read those stories on beernews.org or something long before we could get around to posting it (since we all have day jobs to keep up with).

But…the World Beer Cup is, in our opinion, the only competition in the world of beer to rivals the Great American Beer Fest (GABF) for supremacy when it comes to that never-ending search for the world’s best beer in 90 style catagories, so here is the skinny, from your favorite botter-ers.

This year, 642 breweries from 44 countries and 47 U.S. states vied for awards with 3,351 beers entered in 90 beer style categories.  In the fashion of the Olympics, the entries in each category were vying for gold, silver and bronze medals.

Now my question is, who were the judges and how can I become one?  That sounds like the sweetest job on Earth, except for maybe if I was only assigned to style categories 1, 22, 34, 35, 38…you get the idea (if you look below).  When PBR and In-Bev are raking in awards in the category, I don’t think the craft breweries are paying much attention to that style.

It is interesting though, on the topic of judges, that 62% of them came from outside the U.S. for this competition.  Maybe we are in need of some talent here at home?  Start exercising those pallets!

First, the Champion Brewery and Brewer Awards – I couldn’t find any details on how large the large brewery has to be to be considered for that award, but from what I’ve seen through the years, the winners in this category are normally very large, “macro” breweries.  The other four awards are huge in the beer industry.  Firestone Walker has now won the mid-sized brewery of the year award for the third time.  That is a truly remarkable feat.  You should not have a single ounce of regret spending your hard earned money on their beer.  Everything that they make is good, and the world has recognized that.  Many, many respects to the people at Firestone!

Large Brewing Company Category

Asia Pacific Breweries Limited, Singapore

APB Brewing Team

Mid-Size Brewing Company Category

Firestone Walker Brewing Company, Paso Robles, CA

Matthew Brynildson

Small Brewing Company Category

Ballast Point Brewing Company, San Diego, CA

Ballast Point Brewers

Large Brewpub Category

Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant

Iron Hill Brewery Team

Small Brewpub Category

Devils Backbone Brewing Company, Roseland, VA

Jason Oliver

Now onto the individual awards – we have entered in the number of entrants to each category for you.  It is interesting to note that Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer had the most entrants (115 entrants, category 17), followed by Herb and Spice or Chocolate Beer (109 entrants, category 6).  I wouldn’t have guest that, but it speaks to the intrepid nature of craft brewers in America and beyond.  A true testament to why we all have such reverie for the great men and women that are a part of the craft beer movement.

It would be insane of us to not highlight the fact that Redmond, WA’s Black Raven Brewing took home three medals (two gold and one silver)!  These guys are still very new and the fact that a local brewery is bringing home the bacon at such a prestigious competition makes us a bid prideful, and that doesn’t seem to happen as much as it should in Washington.  It is also worth noting that two of their three medals were in the two largest categories mentioned above.  Seattleites, get your ass to Redmond and congratulate them…right now!

Category 1: American-Style Cream Ale or Lager, 17 entries

Gold: Red Dog, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Silver: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Bronze: Lone Star, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer, 16 entries

Gold: Shredders Wheat, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Silver: Rockfish Wheat, Blue Mountain Brewery, Afton, VA

Bronze: DD Blonde, Hop Valley Brewing Co., Springfield, OR

Category 3: American-Style Wheat Beer with Yeast, 24 entries

Gold: Point Horizon Wheat, Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, WI

Silver: UFO Hefeweizen, Harpoon Brewery, Boston, MA

Bronze: Whitetail Wheat, Montana Brewing Co., Billings, MT

Category 4: Rye Beer, 22 entries

Gold: Harvest Moon Rye, Rock Bottom Brewery – Arlington, Arlington, VA

Silver: Rye Bob, The Grumpy Troll Brewery, Restaurant& Pizzeria, Mount Horeb, WI

Bronze: Hoss Rye Lager, Great Divide Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 5: Fruit Beer or Field Beer, 86 entries

Gold: Da’ Yoopers, Rocky Mountain Brewery, Colorado Springs, CO

Silver: Lolita, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Bronze: Ephémère Apple, Unibroue, Chambly, Canada

Category 6: Herb and Spice Beer or Chocolate Beer, 109 entries

Gold: Coco Jones Porter, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA

Silver: Lemon Grass Wheat Ale, Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC

Bronze: Black Licorice Lager, Short’s Brewing Co., Bellaire, MI

Category 7: Coffee Flavored Beer, 47 entries

Gold: Dude! Where’s My Vespa?, Rock Bottom Brewery – Arlington, Arlington, VA

Silver: Addiction, Mountain Sun Pub and Brewery, Boulder, CO

Bronze: Morning Bear, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category 8: Specialty Beer, 27 entries

Gold: Country Girl Kabocha Ale, Baird Brewing Co., Numazu, Japan

Silver: COEDO Beniaka, Coedobrewery Kyodoshoji Corp. Ltd., Kawagoe, Japan

Bronze: Maple Tripple, Lawson’s Finest Liquids, Warren, VT

Category 9: Specialty Honey Beer, 27 entries

Gold: Tauras Alus su medumi, UAB “Kalnapilio – Tauro grupė”, Panevezys, Lithuania

Silver: Bracia, Thornbridge Brewery, Bakewell, United Kingdom

Bronze: Cable Car Amber Ale, World Brews, Novato, CA

Category 10: Session Beer, 28 entries

Gold: Polygamy Porter, Utah Brewers Co-Op, Salt Lake City, UT

Silver: Firestone Extra Pale Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Bronze: Guppie Pale Ale, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Chandler, Huntington Beach, CA

Category 11: Other Strong Beer, 44 entries

Gold: Imperial Jack, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Francisco, CA

Silver: Green Flash Stout, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA

Bronze: Doug’s Very Noddy 40th Birthday Lager, Buckbean Brewing Co., Reno, NV

Category 12: Experimental Beer, 51 entries

Gold: 100% Brett Autumn Maple, The Bruery, Placentia, CA

Silver: Harvest, Snipes Mountain Brewing Co., Sunnyside, WA

Bronze: Red & White, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Category 13: Out of Category – Traditionally Brewed Beer, 47 entries

Gold: Fathom IPL, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Hot Rocks Lager, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

Bronze: State Pen Porter, Santa Fe Brewing Co., Santa Fe, NM

Category 14: Gluten Free Beer, 10 entries

Gold: Celia Saison, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT

Silver: O’Brien Brown Ale, O’Brien Brewing, Bakery Hill, Australia

Bronze: RedBridge, Anheuser-Busch InBev, St. Louis, MO

Category 15: American-Belgo-Style Ale, 46 entries

Silver: Ommegang Biere de Mars, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Bronze: Hop God, Nebraska Brewing Co., Papillion, NE

Category 16: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, 32 entries

Gold: Bourbon Barrel Aged Piper Down, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Kentucky Bourbon Barrel Ale, Alltech’s Lexington Brewing Co., Lexington, KY

Bronze: Pullman’s Reserve, Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery, Flossmoor, IL

Category 17: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 113 entries

Gold: The Legend of the Liquid Brain Imperial, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

Silver: Barrel Aged La Petite Mort, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA

Bronze: Rudolf’s Bourbon Scotch Ale, Rock Bottom Brewery – Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH

Category 18: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 39 entries

Gold: Creeper, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

Silver: Rodenbach Vintage, Palm Breweries N.V., Steenhuffel, Belgium

Bronze: White Woods, Cisco Brewers Inc., Nantucket, MA

Category 19: Aged Beer, 20 entries

Gold: Alaskan Smoked Porter 1998, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Silver: Gonzo Imperial Porter Vintage 2007, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD

Bronze: Saint Bob’s Imperial Stout ’06, Il Vicino Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category 20: Kellerbier/Zwickelbier, 32 entries

Gold: Störtebeker Bio “1402”, Stralsunder Brauerei GmbH, Stralsund, Germany

Silver: VIAEMILIA, Birrificio del Ducato, Roncole Verdi, Italy

Bronze: Hell In Keller, Uncle Billy’s Brew & Que, Austin, TX

Category 21: Smoked Beer, 35 entries

Gold: Caldera Rauch Ur Bock, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR

Silver: Smoke Ale, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR

Bronze: Fujizakura Kogen Beer Rauch Bock, Fujikanko Kaihatsu Co. Ltd., Minamitsuru, Japan

Category 22: European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style Leicht(bier), 16 entries

Gold: Falcon Extra Brew 3.5%, Carlsberg Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden

Silver: Distelhäuser Leichtes, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofshei, Germany

Bronze: Pripps Blå 3.5%, Carlsberg Sverige AB, Stockholm, Sweden

Category 23: German-Style Pilsener, 69 entries

Gold: Pilsner, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Silver: Trumer Pils, Trumer Brauerei, Berkeley, CA

Bronze: Grünten-Pils, Engelbräu Rettenberg, Rettenberg, Germany

Category 24: Bohemian-Style Pilsener, 43 entries

Gold: Golden Pilsner, Morgan Street Brewery, St. Louis, MO

Silver: Gambrinus Excelent, Plzeňský Prazdroj a.s., Plzeň, Czech Republic

Bronze: Velkopopovický KOZEL Premium, Plzeňský Prazdroj a.s., Plzeň, Czech Republic

Category 25: Münchner-Style Helles, 48 entries

Gold: Hoepfner Export, Privatbrauerei Hoepfner GmbH, Karlsruhe, Germany

Silver: Zipfer Märzen, Brau Union Österreich AG, Linz, Austria

Bronze: Gordon Biersch Golden Export, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN

Category 26: Dortmunder/European-Style Export or German-Style Oktoberfest/Wiesen

(Meadow), 42 entries

Gold: Schönramer Gold, Private Landbrauerei Schönram, Petting / Schönram, Germany

Silver: Spezialbier Edel, Aktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren AG, Kaufbeuren, Germany

Bronze: Weihnachtsbier, Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Glauner GmbH & Co. KG, Alpirsbach, Germany

Category 27: Vienna-Style Lager, 28 entries

Gold: Schild Brau Amber, Millstream Brewing Co., Amana, IA

Silver: Vienna Lager, The Covey Restaurant & Brewery, Fort Worth, TX

Bronze: Heavy Seas Marzen, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Category 28: German-Style Märzen, 28 entries

Gold: Rocktoberfest, Rock Bottom Brewery – Long Beach, Long Beach, CA

Silver: Gordon Biersch Marzen, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN

Bronze: Festus, The SandLot, Denver, CO

Category 29: European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel, 33 entries

Gold: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Silver: Weltenburger Kloster Barock Dunkel, Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg GmbH, Kelheim, Germany

Bronze: Munich Dunkles, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Category 30: German-Style Schwarzbier, 38 entries

Gold: Black Forest Schwarzbier, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT

Silver: TAPS Schwarzbier, TAPS Fish House & Brewery – Corona, Corona, CA

Bronze: Schwartz Bier, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category 31: Traditional German-Style Bock, 25 entries

Gold: Troegenator, Troegs Brewery, Harrisburg, PA

Silver: Sidewinder Bock, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA

Bronze: Kollaborator, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Category 32: German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock, 26 entries

Gold: Distelhäuser Frühlingsbock, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany

Silver: Kalnapilis 7.30, UAB “Kalnapilio – Tauro grupė”, Panevezys, Lithuania

Bronze: Kloster Starkbier, Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Glauner GmbH & Co. KG, Alpirsbach, Germany

Category 33: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 43 entries

Gold: Broken Skeg, Breakwater Brewing Co., Oceanside, CA

Silver: Dunkles Bock, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Bronze: Dominator Dopplebock, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category 34: American-Style Lager, 75 entries

Gold: Olympia, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Silver: National Bohemian, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Bronze: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Company, Golden, CO

Category 35: American-Style Specialty Lager, 19 entries

Gold: Boulevard Pilsner, Boulevard Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

Silver: Mickey’s Malt Liquor, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Colt 45, Pabst Brewing Co., Woodridge, IL

Category 36: American-Style Amber Lager, 24 entries

Gold: Numazu Lager, Baird Brewing Co., Numazu, Japan

Silver: Upland Oktoberfest, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN

Bronze: Riverwest Stein, Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, WI

Category 37: American-Style Dark Lager, 12 entries

Gold: Session Black, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR

Silver: Durango Dark, Durango Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Bronze: Ben’s Brown, Golden Hills Brewing Co., Reardan, WA

Category 38: Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light Lager, 19 entries

Gold: Tiger Crystal, Asia Pacific Breweries Ltd., Singapore

Silver: Quilmes Cristal, Cervecería y Maltería Quilmes, Quilmes, Argentina

Bronze: Landshark, Anheuser-Busch InBev, St. Louis, MO

Category 39: International-Style Lager, 58 entries

Gold: Tiger Beer, Asia Pacific Breweries Ltd., Singapore

Silver: Gambrinus Svĕtlé, Plzeňský Prazdroj a.s., Plzeň, Czech Republic

Bronze: Egils Polar, Olgerdin Egill Skallagrímsson, Reykjavik, Iceland

Category 40: Baltic-Style Porter, 28 entries

Gold: Danzig, Devils Backbone Brewing Co., Roseland, VA

Silver: 3 Dog Night, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Bronze: Token, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA

Category 41: Belgian-Style Witbier, 47 entries

Gold: Allagash White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Silver: Ommegang Witte Wheat Ale, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Bronze: Whoop Ass Witbier, Great Basin Brewing Co., Reno, NV

Category 42: Belgian- and French-Style Ale, 57 entries

Gold: Saison Sayuri, Baird Brewing Co., Numazu, Japan

Silver: Saison du Bastone, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI

Bronze: Fluxus ‘09, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Category 43: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale, 41 entries

Gold: Troubadour Blond, Brewery The Musketeers, Ursel, Belgium

Silver: Brugse Zot Blond, Brouwerij de Halve Maan, Brugge, Belgium

Bronze: Leffe Blonde, Anheuser-Busch InBev, St. Louis, MO

Category 44: Belgian-Style Sour Ale, 23 entries

Gold: Geuze Mariage Parfait, Brouwerij BOON N.V., Lembeek, Belgium

Silver: Oude Geuze Boon, Brouwerij BOON N.V., Lembeek, Belgium

Bronze: Lambic de Hill, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Category 45: Belgian-Style Flanders/Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale, 20 entries

Gold: Oude Tart, The Bruery, Placentia, CA

Silver: Red Poppy, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Bronze: Le Serpent, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Category 46: Belgian-Style Dubbel, 29 entries

Gold: Ommegang Abbey Ale Dubbel, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Silver: Mad Monk Dubbel, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Bronze: Abbey Dubbel, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Category 47: Belgian-Style Tripel, 53 entries

Gold: Daisy Chain Tripel, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Silver: Samuel Adams New World Triple, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

Bronze: Merry Monks’ Ale, Weyerbacher Brewing Co., Easton, PA

Category 48: Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale, 33 entries

Gold: Omer. Traditional Blond, Bockor Brewery, Bellegem, Belgium

Silver: Revelations, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Bronze: Fin du Monde, Unibroue, Chambly, Canada

Category 49: Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale, 46 entries

Gold: Witte Noire Imperial Amber Wheat Ale, De Proef Brouwerij, Lochristi, Belgium

Silver: La Grivoise de Noel, Micro-Brasserie le Trou du Diable, Shawinigan, Canada

Bronze: Brooklyn Local 2, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Category 50: Other Belgian-Style Ale, 35 entries

Gold: New Norcia Abbey Ale, Malt Shovel Brewery, Camperdown, Australia

Silver: Frozen Kriek, Sleeping Lady Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK

Bronze: Signature Quadruple, Choc Beer Company, Krebs, OK

Category 51: English-Style Summer Ale, 24 entries

Gold: Leghorn, Roosters Brewing Co. Ltd., Knaresborough, United Kingdom

Silver: Y.P.A., Roosters Brewing Co. Ltd., Knaresborough, United Kingdom

Bronze: Helios Pale Ale, Upland Brewing Co., Bloomington, IN

Category 52: Classic English-Style Pale Ale, 29 entries

Gold: Summit Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN

Silver: Michelob Pale Ale, Michelob Brewing Co., St. Louis, MO

Bronze: Heavy Seas Pale Ale, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Category 53: English-Style India Pale Ale, 32 entries

Gold: India Pale Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Silver: Brewer’s Alley India Pale Ale, Brewer’s Alley Restaurant and Brewery, Frederick, MD

Bronze: Russell IP’eh!, Russell Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada

Category 54: Ordinary Bitter, 12 entries

Gold: Drop Top, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: Redoak Bitter, Redoak, Sydney, Australia

Bronze: Cutthroat Pale Ale, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

Category 55: Special Bitter or Best Bitter, 30 entries

Gold: Bachelor Bitter, Deschutes Brewery, Bend, OR

Silver: Lumberyard Red, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ

Bronze: Spitfire, Shepherd Neame Ltd., Faversham, United Kingdom

Category 56: Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter, 24 entries

Gold: Steep Trail Amber Ale, Black Diamond Brewing Co., Concord, CA

Silver: Organic Velvet ESB, Hopworks Urban Brewery, Portland, OR

Bronze: Extra Special Ale, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Category 57: Scottish-Style Ale, 29 entries

Gold: Highland Courage, Rock Bottom Brewery – Bethesda, Bethesda, MD

Silver: MacPelican’s Scottish Style Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Bronze: Russell Wee Angry Scotch Ale, Russell Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada

Category 58: English-Style Mild Ale, 23 entries

Gold: Minerva Pale Ale, Cerveceria Minerva SA de CV, Zapopan, Mexico

Silver: London Tavern Ale, Valley Brewing Co., Stockton, CA

Bronze: Whistler Black Tusk Ale, Whistler Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada

Category 59: English-Style Brown Ale, 46 entries

Gold: Red Hydrant Ale, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Silver: Longboard Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery – La Jolla, La Jolla, CA

Bronze: Mudslinger Ale, Redhook Ales Woodinville, Woodinville, WA

Category 60: Brown Porter, 37 entries

Gold: Tamerlane Brown Porter, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA

Silver: Caldera Pilot Rock Porter, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR

Bronze: Industrial Porter, Crown Brewing Co., Crown Point, IN

Category 61: Robust Porter, 64 entries

Gold: Pier Rat Porter, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA

Silver: Founders Porter, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze: Russian River Porter, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category 62: Sweet Stout, 25 entries

Gold: Duck-Rabbit Milk Stout, The Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery Inc., Farmville, NC

Silver: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI

Bronze: Udder Goodness, Rock Bottom Brewery – Desert Ridge, Phoenix, AZ

Category 63: Oatmeal Stout, 34 entries

Gold: Oatmeal Stout, Gella’s Diner and LB Brewing Co., Hays, KS

Silver: Velvet Merkin, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Bronze: Barney Flats Oatmeal Stout, Anderson Valley Brewing Co., Boonville, CA

Category 64: Scotch Ale, 38 entries

Gold: AleSmith Wee Heavy, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Three Heavy, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO

Bronze: Reed’s Wee Heavy, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Category 65: British-Style Imperial Stout, 24 entries

Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Silver: Crazy Ivan, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Bronze: Jay Walker, Walking Man Brewing, Stevenson, WA

Category 66: Old Ale, 15 entries

Gold: Fourth Dementia Olde Ale, Kuhnhenn Brewing Co., Warren, MI

Silver: Irish Walker, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC

Bronze: Subzero, Rock Bottom Brewery – Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN

Category 67: Strong Ale, 26 entries

Gold: Outback X, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Silver: Dirty Bastard, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze: Cabin Fever, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category 68: Barley Wine-Style Ale, 58 entries

Gold: Little Korkny Ale Niepoort Barrel, Nørrebro Bryghus, Copenhagen N., Denmark

Silver: Thor’s Hammer, Central City Brewing Co., Surrey, Canada

Bronze: Alaskan Barleywine 2009, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Category 69: German-Style Kӧlsch/Kӧln-Style Kӧlsch, 23 entries

Gold: Schlafly Kolsch Ale, The Saint Louis Brewery, Inc., St. Louis, MO

Silver: Fox Light, Fox River Brewing Company, Oshkosh, WI

Bronze: Chaser Pale, Blackstone Brewing Co., Nashville, TN

Category 70: German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf, 26 entries

Gold: Lands End Amber, Kannah Creek Brewing Co., Grand Junction, CO

Silver: The Detroit Dwarf, The Detroit Beer Co., Detroit, MI

Bronze: ALT, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 71: German-Style Sour Ale, 9 entries

Gold: Berliner Weisse, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Silver: Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse, Nodding Head Brewery and Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA

Bronze: Gose, Upright Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 72: South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier, 66 entries

Gold: Hefeweizen, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Silver: Baltika N°8 Wheat, Baltika Breweries, St. Petersburg, Russia

Bronze: Top Heavy Hefeweizen, Piece Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Category 73: German-Style Pale Wheat Ale, 13 entries

Gold: TAP 2 Mein Kristall, Schneider Weisse, Kelheim, Germany

Silver: Unertl Leichte Weisse, Weißbräu Unertl GmbH & Co. KG, Mühldorf, Germany

Bronze: Distelhäuser Kristallweizen, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany

Category 74: German-Style Dark Wheat Ale, 22 entries

Gold: VùDù, Birrificio Italiano, Lurago Marinone, Italy

Silver: Unertl Mühldorfer Weisse, Weißbräu Unertl GmbH & Co. KG, Mühldorf, Germany

Bronze: Distelhäuser Dunkles Weizen, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany

Category 75: South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock, 27 entries

Gold: Plank Heller Weizenbock, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany

Silver: Old Harbor Taina, Old Harbor Brewery, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Bronze: AleSmith Decadence 2009, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 76: Irish-Style Red Ale, 26 entries

Gold: Red Trolley Ale, Karl Strauss Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Samuel Adams Irish Red, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA

Bronze: Ragtop Red, Rock Bottom Brewery – La Jolla, La Jolla, CA

Category 77: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout, 22 entries

Gold: McLuhr’s Irish Stout, Dillon DAM Brewery, Dillon, CO

Silver: Port Truck Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Bronze: Porterhouse Plain Porter, The Porterhouse Brewing Co., Dublin, Ireland

Category 78: Foreign-Style Stout, 21 entries

Silver: Zonker Stout, Snake River Brewing, Jackson, WY

Bronze: Spetsnaz Stout, The Grumpy Troll Brewery, Restaurant & Pizzeria, Mount Horeb, WI

Category 79: Golden or Blonde Ale, 50 entries

Gold: Heavy Seas Gold Ale, Clipper City Brewing Co., Baltimore, MD

Silver: Sunlight Cream Ale, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Bronze: Aud Blonde, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA

Category 80: American-Style Pale Ale, 77 entries

Gold: Pale 31, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Silver: Drakes 1500 Pale Ale, Drakes Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA

Bronze: Mission Street Pale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Category 81: American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 59 entries

Gold: O’Brien’s IPA, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA

Silver: Hop Bomb IPA, Rock Bottom Brewery – Bellevue, Bellevue, WA

Bronze: Lumberyard IPA, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ

Category 82: American-Style India Pale Ale, 104 entries

Gold: Norm’s Raggedy-Ass IPA, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI

Silver: Centennial IPA, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze: Duet, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA

Category 83: Imperial India Pale Ale, 69 entries

Gold: Hardcore IPA, BrewDog, Fraserburgh, United Kingdom

Silver: Bonnie’s Raggedy-Ass Imperial IPA, Big Rock Chop House & Brewery, Birmingham, MI

Bronze: Imperial IPA, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category 84: American-Style Amber/Red Ale, 66 entries

Gold: Rudolph’s Red, Rock Bottom Brewery – La Jolla, La Jolla, CA

Silver: Red Rock, Triple Rock Brewery and Alehouse, Berkeley, CA

Bronze: Odell Red Ale, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Category 85: Imperial Red Ale, 32 entries

Gold: Behemoth, Three Floyds Brewing Co. LLC, Munster, IN

Silver: Lumberyard Imperial Red, Beaver St. Brewery, Flagstaff, AZ

Bronze: Shark Attack, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

Category 86: American-Style Brown Ale, 40 entries

Gold: Nut Brown Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Silver: Hawai’i Nui Brewing Company Hapa, Hawai’i Nui Brewing Co., Hilo, HI

Bronze: Christmas Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Category 87: American-Style Sour Ale, 14 entries

Gold: Raspberry Torte, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant, Wilmington, DE

Silver: Viking Oud Bruin, Nørrebro Bryghus, Copenhagen N., Denmark

Bronze: Wild Ale #4, Santa Fe Brewing Co., Santa Fe, NM

Category 88: American-Style Stout, 31 entries

Gold: Black Magic Stout, Oggi’s Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA

Silver: Sticky Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA

Bronze: Terminal Stout, Rock Bottom Brewery – Chicago, Chicago, IL

Category 89: American-Style Imperial Stout, 37 entries

Gold: Seven Imperial Stout Niepoort Barrel, Nørrebro Bryghus, Copenhagen N., Denmark

Silver: Sexual Chocolate Imperial Stout, Foothills Brewing, Winston-Salem, NC

Bronze: Imperial Stout, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Category 90: International Pale Ale, 28 entries

Gold: Sculpin IPA, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Straits Pale, Asia Pacific Breweries Ltd., Singapore

Bronze: P.L. IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.